ChBE Recognizes Student Achievements

ChBE Recognizes Student Achievements

ChBE recognized graduate and undergraduate students for their achievements at the 2016 Student Honors Luncheon on April 21.

GRADUATE HONORS 

Academic:

Exemplary Academic Achievement

Nanqi Bao, Eli Carter, Yuan Gao, Matthew McDonald, Zhongzhen Wang, Jizhang Xu, Fengyi Zhang

Outstanding Performance on the Qualifying Exam

Robert Franklin

Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis

Steven Burgess

Outstanding M.S. Thesis

Erica Garcia-Gutierrez

Outstanding Ph.D. Proposal

Nils Persson

External Fellowship Recognition:

Eastman Graduate Fellowship

Lalit Darunte

NIH Training Fellowship

Stephanie Reynolds

NSF Graduate Fellowship

Monica McNerney, Maritza Mujica, Brian Pimentel, Wing-Yin Tuet

Leadership:

Symposium Chairs

Sireesha Aluri, Anshuman Sinha

Teamwork Awards:

Thomas Kwok, Monica McNerney, Bailey Risteen, Songcheng Wang

Research Accomplishments:

Ziegler Award for Best Proposal

Harrison Rose

Ziegler Award for Best Paper

Yi Zhang

Teaching:

Shell Outstanding Teaching Assistants

Juan Hazbon, Kevin Ling, Michael McBride, Songcheng Wang

FACULTY HONOR

AIChE Outstanding Faculty Award

Yonathan Thio

UNDERGRADUATE HONORS

Overall Accomplishments and Scholarships:

AIChE Outstanding Senior Award

Lara Tucci

AIChE Outstanding Sophomore Award

Jonathan Gaul

AIChE Freshman Recognition Award

Kellie Heom

Chair’s Award—Outstanding ChBE Senior

Scott Glover

Chair’s Award—Outstanding ChBE Junior

My Duyen Tran (Grace) Le

AIChE Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Adam Silverman

Air Products Foundation ChBE Outstanding Student Scholarship

Aditya Thakur

Albemarle Corporation ChBE Scholarship

Mark Schwade

Garry Betty Scholarship for International Studies

Ruiying Ma

BP Scholarship

Handel Bennett, Paul Choi, Jared Kleinwaechter, Shelby Laws

Henry Ford II Scholarship Award

Cyril Lukianov

Thomas L. Gossage International Enrichment Scholarship

Samridhi Banskota, Tanvi Kulkarni, Se Jong Lee, Marija Milisavljevic, Zhengyuan Shen

Suzanne C. and Duncan A. Mellichamp Jr. Scholarship

Scott Glover, Seung Yeon (Stacie) Kim

Leadership:

AIChE Student Chapter                             

President: Clayton Maike

Vice Presidents: Elaine McCormick, Jeff Mullavey

ChBE Student Advisory Board                              

President: Seung Yeon (Stacie) Kim

Vice President: Wen Liu

Omega Chi Epsilon Student Chapter                        

President: Tracey Dinh

Vice President: Seung Yeon (Stacie) Kim

ChBE Student Ambassadors                              

Co-president: Krishan Patel

Co-president: Haley Smith

Transfer Student Association                            

President: Mayra Jamiei

Vice President: My Duyen Tran (Grace) Le

Chem-E-Car Teams

Joshua Bishop, Jordan Harrison, Kellie Heom, Andrew Huynh, Cindy Liauw, Leon Liu, Hashem Mohilldean, Jonathan Pang, Jonathan Slater, Tivon Tsung, Jason Wu

Exemplary Academic Achievement:

Seniors

Ryan Alt, Michael Avidano, Bradley Carter, Paul Choi, Natasha Chrisandina, Rachel Cooper, Nathan Corbin, Miraj Desai, Adam Fultz, Scott Glover, Zachary Ifkovits, Jared Kearns, Jared Kleinwaechter, Tanvi Kulkarni, Se Jong Lee, Cyril Lukianov, Sivabalan Manivasagam. Stephen Mathew, Jonathan Payne, Mandy Salmon, Mark Schwade, Adam Silverman, Sterling Smith, Trent Swords, Kara Yogan

Juniors

Avery Agles, Mikello Bonus, Sarah Currier, Taylor Gherardi, Kellie Heom, Zachary Hoffman, Alexandra Holderied, Rohan Kadambi, Daniel Keane, Christine Kiang, Shraeyas Margan, Riley Mastenbrook, Yoonju Moon, Andrew Morris, David Morrison, Nathan Sidhu, Sofia Switzer, Andrew Vidovich

First-Year Transfer

Aimee Moise, Thi My Ngoc Nguyen

Related Media

Click on image(s) to view larger version(s)

  • ChBE Student Honors Luncheon

For More Information Contact

Brad Dixon (braddixon@gatech.edu), 404-385-2299