Faculty Internal and Regional Awards

Pradeep Agrawal

  • Georgia Tech Outstanding Undergraduate Student Advisor, 2009

Sue Ann Bidstrup Allen

  • PRC Faculty of the Year for Education, 2000

Andreas Bommarius

  • Ollis Lecturer, North Carolina State University, 2011
  • Eli Lilly Lecturer, 1995

Victor Breedveld

  • CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award, 2006
  • TALENT GRANT, Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research, 2000

Ron Chance

  • Distinguished Scientific Advisor, Emeritus, ExxonMobil Corporation, 2006-2008
  • Special Innovation Award, ExxonMobil Corporation, 2002
  • Regent's Lectureship, University of California-Riverside, 1986
  • Special Achievement Award, Allied Corporation, 1979

Michelle Dawson

  • Excellence in Teaching Award, Georgia Tech Women in Engineering, 2013
  • Georgia Tech Junior Faculty Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor Award, 2013
  • Cancer Research Award, Georgia Cancer Coalition, 2009

Charles A. Eckert (emeritus faculty)

  • Monie A. Ferst Award, Sigma Xi (Georgia Tech Chapter), 2015
  • State of Georgia Regents' Research in Undergraduate Education Award, 2000
  • Georgia Tech Distinguished Professor Award, 1997
  • Halliburton Award for Engineering Education Leadership, 1989
  • Burlington Northern Foundation Faculty Achievement Award, 1988

Michael Filler

  • Sigma Xi Young Faculty Award, 2013
  • CETL/BP Junior Teaching Excellence Award, 2011
  • Ziegler Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award, 2011

Larry J. Forney (emeritus faculty)

  • NASA Summer Faculty Fellow, 1988
  • ASEEE Summer Faculty Fellow, 1982

Clifford Henderson

  • Best Paper Award, 2011 International Symposium on Lithography Extensions, 2011
  • Jeffrey Byers Award for Best Poster Paper, Advanced Lithography Symposium, 2011
  • Grant Willson Award for Best Paper, Advanced Lithography Symposium, 2009
  • Jeffrey Byers Award for Best Poster Paper, Advanced Lithography Symposium, 2008
  • Robert C. "Bud" Moeller Faculty Fellow, 2005-2008
  • Best Poster Award, AIChE Materials Engineering and Sciences Division, AIChE Annual Meeting, 2005
  • Best Lithography Sciences Paper Award, SRC TechCon, 1996

Dennis Hess

  • Distinguished Alumnus Award, Albright College, 1998
  • Xerox Lecturer in Applied Chemistry, University of British Columbia, 1990

Christopher Jones

  • Georgia Tech Outstanding Achievement in Research Program Development, 2012
  • Frontiers of Engineering Speaker, National Academy of Engineering, 2012
  • New Vision Professorship, 2011-2016
  • Georgia Tech Award for Outstanding Achievement in Research Program Development, 2011
  • Georgia Tech Outstanding Faculty Research Author, 2010
  • Robert W. Vaughan Lectureship, Caltech, 2010
  • Hesburgh Teaching Fellow, 2008
  • Frontiers of Engineering Participant, National Academy of Engineering, 2005
  • J. Carl and Sheila Pirkle Faculty Fellow, 2005-2008
  • Young Scientist Prize, 13th International Congress on Catalysis, 2004
  • Georgia Tech Sigma Xi Young Faculty Award, 2004
  • CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award, 2004
  • Ralph Powe Award, Oak Ridge Associated Universities, 2001

Yoshiaki Kawajiri

  • Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship, 2007-2008

Paul Kohl

  • Sigma Xi Sustained Research Award, 2013
  • Hercules, Inc./Thomas L. Gossage Chair, 2006

William J. Koros

  • Who's Who in America, 2000
  • University of Texas at Austin Distinguished Graduate Award, 2000
  • Alcoa Foundation Award for Outstanding Research Accomplishments

Hang Lu

  • Saville Lecturer, Princeton University, 2013
  • Sigma Xi Faculty Best Paper Award, 2012
  • H. C. Van Ness Award Lectures, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 2011
  • James R. Fair Faculty Fellowship, 2011-2014
  • CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award, 2008
  • Top 35 Young Innovators, Technology Review, 2005
  • NIH Mentored Quantitative Research Career Development Award, 2004-2007

Carson Meredith

  • Who's Who in America, 2008
  • James F. Simmons Faculty Fellow, 2005-2008
  • Thompson-ISI "Top 1% Cited in Field," 2005

Sankar Nair

  • Sigma Xi Young Faculty Award

Athanasios Nenes (joint appointment)

  • Outstanding Faculty Research Author, 2012
  • Georgia Power Faculty Scholar, 2011
  • Group Achievement Award, NASA, 2010
  • Dean's Distinguished Lecture, College of Engineering, Comubia University, 2010
  • Group Achievement Award, NASA, 2009
  • Sigma Xi Young Faculty Award, 2007
  • Blanchard-Milliken Junior Faculty Fellowship, 2004
  • Atmospheric Chemistry Colloquium for Emerging Senior Scientists (ACCESS),2003

Sally Ng

  • Sigma Xi Young Faculty Award, Georgia Tech, 2016

Mark Prausnitz

  • Innovation Award, Georgia Bio, 2016 
  • Outstanding Business Person of the Year Award (Startups to Watch), Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce, 2015
  • Regents' Professor, Georgia Board of Regents, 2011
  • 40-Under-40 Rising Stars, Georgia Trend Magazine, 2001
  • BP/AMOCO Junior GT Faculty Teaching Excellence Award, 2000
  • Coulter Award for Innovation and Entrepreneurship Finalist, Coulter Foundation, 2000
  • Top 100 Young Innovators, Technology Review, 1999

Elsa Reichmanis

  • Brook Byers Professor, 2014
  • Grace Hopper Lecturer, University of Pennsylvania, 2006
  • Chevron Phillips Lecturer, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 2006
  • George Mason Lecturer, Stanford University, 2005
  • National Science Council Distinguished Lecturer, Taiwan, 2004
  • Meek Lecturer, Ohio State University, 2004
  • George Braude Award, ACS Maryland Local Section, 2003
  • Bayer-Stein Lecturer, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, 2001

Ronald W. Rousseau

  • Ashton Cary Lecture, Georgia Tech, 2013
  • Warren L. McCabe Lecturer, North Carolina State University, 2004
  • Phillips Petroleum Company Award Lecture in Chemical Engineering Education, Oklahoma State University, 2001
  • John McClanahan Henske Distinguished Lecturer, Yale University, 1999
  • Tis Lahiri Memorial Lecturer, Vanderbilt University, 1999
  • Warren L. McCabe Lecturer, North Carolina State University, 1993
  • Eminent Overseas Lecturer, Chemical College of the Institution of Engineers (Australia), the Institution of Chemical Engineers (London), and the Royal Australian Institute of Chemistry, 1992
  • LSU Engineering Hall of Distinction, 1991

A. H. Peter Skelland (emeritus faculty)

  • Fellow of AIChE

Jacqueline Mohalley Snedeker

  • CETL Innovation and Excellence in Laboratory Instruction Award, 2012

Mark Styczynski

  • CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award, 2012

Amyn S. Teja

  • Supervisor of Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis, Sigma Xi, 1996,1994
  • Supervisor of Outstanding M.S. Thesis, Sigma Xi, 1990, 1984
  • Outstanding Teacher Award, Omega Chi Epsilon, 1990
  • Faculty Sustained Research Award, Sigma Xi, 1987
  • British Council Young Research Worker Award, 1977
  • Hinchley Medal, 1968
  • David Spurr Memorial Medal, 1967

Yonathan Thio

  • Excellence in Teaching Award, Georgia Tech Women in Engineering, 2013

Krista S. Walton

  • Kansas Bioscience Authority Rising Star Award, 2009
  • Junior Scientist Award, Sigma Xi, 2009
  • Petroleum Research Fund Alternative Energy Fellowship, ACS, 2005-2007

Ajit Yoganathan (joint appointment)

  • Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship
  • Edwin Walker Prize, Institute of Mechanical Engineers, U.K.