ChBE Recognizes Student Achievements

ChBE Recognizes Student Achievements

rolled certificates

Georgia Tech's School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering recognizes the achievements of our undergraduate and graduate students over the past year.

An honors luncheon originally scheduled for April 7 couldn't be held because of the COVID-19 outbreak, but the official honors program is available here.

Congratulations to these honorees!

AIChE Awards

AIChE winners

Pictured left to right:

  • AIChE Outstanding Sophomore Award - Melina Le
  • AIChE Outstanding Undergraduate Course Assistant Award - Cameron Chong
  • AIChE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant - Lukas Bingel
  • AIChE Outstanding Faculty Award - Christian Cuba-Torres

Graduate Honors

Research Accomplishments

Ziegler Award winners

  • Ziegler Award for Best Proposal - Ezgi Dogan-Guner, “Incorporating Cellulose Nanocrystals into Zero-VOC Waterborne Acrylic Coatings”
  • Ziegler Award for Best Paper - Yutong Wu, “In Operando Visualization of the Electrochemical Formation of Liquid Polybromide Microdroplets”

Academic

Grad Academic achievers

Pictured left to right:

  • Outstanding Performance on the Qualifying Exam - Hannah Holmes
  • Outstanding PhD Thesis - Monica McNerney
  • Outstanding MS Thesis - Adam Yonge
  • Outstanding PhD Proposal - Max Bukhovko
  • Exemplary Academic Achievement - Pengfei Cheng, Brian Huang, Dowan Kim, Jaeyoung Park, Sushree Jagriti, Roshan Raghuram Shetty, Xiaohan Yu

Teaching

Shell Outstanding Teaching Assistants

Pictured left to right:

Shell Outstanding Teaching Assistants - John Cox, Gabriel Gusmao, Stefani Kocevska, Fernanda Piorino, Udita Ringania

Leadership

Teamwork winnerst

Pictured left to right (Teamwork winners)

  • Teamwork Awards - Chiamaka Obianyor, Andrew Kristof, Tania Evans, Yifeng Shi
  • Symposium Chairs - Rohan Murty, William Bradley
  • Recruiting Committee - Conrad Roos, Taylor Hatridge, Aaron Liu, Yacine Feliachi, Sabrina Westgate, Valerie Kay

External Fellowship Recognition

NSF Grad Fellows

Pictured left to right (NSF Grad Fellows):

  • NSF Graduate Fellowship - Isaiah Borne, Taylor Hatridge, Margaret Manspeaker
  • Dow Chemical Fellowship - Benjamin Comer
  • Hal Wilson Field Fellowship - Anshul Dhankher
  • William R. McLain Fellowship - Jon Grunewald
  • Arch McNeill Fellowship - Zachary Herde
  • James T. Porter Fellowship - Brian Khau
  • Frederic Holloway Fellowship - Sun Hye Kim
  • R. E. B. Foundation Fellowship - Beatrice Ncho
  • James F. Simmons Fellowship - Yifeng Shi
  • Bert H. Wells Sr. Fellowship - Kong Wong
  • Eastman Graduate Fellowship (2018) - Yao Ma
  • Phillips 66 Fellowship - Yamin Zhang
  • Emerson Lewis Fellowship - Gabriel Gusmao
  • Nuclear Energy University Program Fellowship - Stefani Kocevska
  • Kwajeong Educational Foundation - Youngjoo Lee

Undergraduate Honors

Overall Accomplishments

Undergraduate Academic Achievers

Pictured left to right:

  • ChBE Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher - Cassidy Tobin
  • COE Honors Day Award - Luke Tomasovic
  • Chair’s Award: Outstanding ChBE Junior - Hannah Huang
  • Chair’s Award: Outstanding ChBE Senior - Bradley Wolters
  • Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup: ChBE Nominee - Craig Thomas

Scholarships

  • Albemarle Corporation Outstanding Sophomore Scholarship - Paige Steppe
  • Thomas L. Gossage International Enrichment Scholarship - Shashwati Da Cunha, Jenni Li, Nikolai Peterson, Lushuang Zhang, Magdalena Salazar Casajus, Xinjing Xu
  • Suzanne C. and Duncan A. Mellichamp Jr. Scholarship - Aseeyah Islam, Megan Kaiser, Angela Rao, Rachel Stammen

Leadership

Pictured left to right (AIChE Chapter Leaders):

  • AIChE Student Chapter Advisor - President: Yasser Seif; Vice President: Shavonn D’Souza
  • ChBE Student Advisory Board - President: Hannah Huang; Vice President: Evan Stuart
  • ChBE Student Ambassadors - Co-Presidents: Grant Larkin, Jenni Li
  • Transfer Student Association - President: Bradley Wolters; Vice President: Oladipo Bakare
  • ChBE First-year Peer Mentors - Peer Mentoring Executive Board: Harsh Patel, Cristina Rosello

Exemplary Academic Achievement (4.0 Seniors, Juniors, and First-Year Transfer Students)

Raghav Acharya, Zachary Althouse, Mitchell Blair, Devon Boatright, Isabella Bowland, Ethan Cain, Heston Caride, Sally Carroll, Cameron Chong, Maxwell Conte, Shashwati Da Cunha, Matthew Dedman, Grace Erlinger, Harold Feininger, Megan Giles, Rachel Gordon, Katelyn Groenhout, Michael Gustafson, Kaitlin Jacobson, Tiffany Jeng, Kevin Joseph, Mithuna Kanthasamy, Maxwell Kazman, Mark Keenum, Siobhan Kells, Kyle Kicklighter, John Kim, Sareum Kim, Samantha Klein, Siddhesh Kulkarni, Madison Landis, Alex Lehman, Kristian Lockyear, Aleecia Marshall, Amanda McAuley, Cameron McCanless, Azhar Moihdeen, Kayley Olewicz, John Pederson, Vitaliy Popovych, Akul Rajan, Siddarth Seemakurti, Zahra Shivji, Paige Steppe, Kathleen Taylor, Craig Thomas, Suchir Ural, Christina Whetzel, Rebecca Xiao, Kevin Yao

Media

rolled certificates

Contact